Skip to main content
  • Alumni Awards

Alumni Award Nominations

Nominations are accepted from October 1 - January 15 each year.

ALUMNI AWARD NOMINATION FORM


Distinguished Alumni Award

This award is presented annually to a graduate who deserves special recognition for outstanding achievement in his or her career and community service.

1967 Rose Eloitz Bauder '37

1984 Gail Hoover Brumett '61, '85

1985 Ethel Winbun Casey '50

1986 Jane Youell Riegler '41

1987 Mary Jo Tussey Baker '57

1988 Lois Swanson Cooke '50

1989 Carol Walcutt Arnold '75

1990 Pat Tipton Esrael '57

1991 Marilyn Staples '61

1992 Dr. Gertrude Mynear McGuire '59

1993 Phyllis Coffey '63

1994 Sara Cathleen Winsor Johnson '56

1995 Dr. Martha Mann Yallup '58

1996 Donna Turner Rennecker '71

1997 Dr. Dorothy Perrin Moore '59

1998 Dr. May Chu '66

2000 L. Kaye Bowles-Durnell '67

2001 Donna Russell Moore '62

2002 Julianne Williams Perry ’55

2003 Judith Brown Alexander ‘66

2004 Not awarded

2005 Dr. Margaret Chang Pan Quon ‘55

2006 Norma Bledsoe Gould ‘46

2007 Sue Hardin Higginbotham ‘55

2008 Nancy Bramel Millensifer ‘50

2009 Gina Lowry, PhD, RN ’92 & ‘94

2010 Not Awarded

2011 Kimberly Gayle Pennington ‘93

2012 Cynthia Fogg ’01 & ‘09

2013 Shannon Raymer ‘95

2014 Not Awarded

2015 Not Awarded

2016 Amy Feeback '01

2017 Chelly Edwards '10

2018 Edna Shearers Barber '72 & '94

2019 Sharon Jefferson Hardin '69

2020 Samuel Bland '03

2021 J.J. Housley '11

2022 Not Awarded

2023 Leah Rice '17


Ruth Slack Roach Memorial Award

This award was established in October 1995 in memory of Ruth Slack Roach, a long-time friend and supporter of the University. It is presented to an alum who has demonstrated community service in the same spirit as Ruth exemplified throughout her life.

1995 Opal McElfresh Eiford '41

1996 Clara Rice Tincher '41

1997 Tempa Gaunce Endicott '32

1998 Pat Wilson '47

2001 Lois Swanson Cooke ’50

2002 Carolyn Whitlock Varner ’41

2003 Anna Teater Lewis ’41

2004 Betty White Martin ’59

2005 Ina B. Turner Bolton ‘55

2006 Midway Nursing Home Task Force (HomePlace)

2007 Mary Jo Tussey Baker ‘57

2008 Frances Kirkpatrick Bruce ’50 &

Nancy Cooper Faulconer ‘57

2009 Northern KY Alumnae Group

2010 Not Awarded

2011 Brenda Jackson ‘70

2012 Mary Alice Dunn Kennedy ‘51

2013 Not Awarded

2014 Bonnie Burk Koester ‘57

2015 Donna Crain Drury ‘99

2016 Rebecca Shyrock '05

2017 Not Awarded

2018 Not Awarded

2019 Joan Cheek Biancke '67

2020 Michele Rankin '99

2021 Shannon Muhlenkamp '95

2022 Not Awarded

2023 Mallory Able '17


Midway Medallion

The Midway Medallion was presented to an alum who had provided outstanding service to the University and its programs. This award is no longer presented.

1987 Donna Turner Rennecker '71

1988 Mary Lou Darland '52

1989 Billie Jean Tipton VanHook '59

1990 Mary Jo Tussey Baker '57

1991 Patricia Soister '72

1994 Tempa Gaunce Endicott '32 *

1995 Ethel Winbun Casey '50

1996 Edna Shearers Barber '72, '94

1997 Katherine Simpson Horton '47

1998 Donna Russell Moore '62

2001 Janet Mitchell Brown ’56 *

2002 Juanita Hawkins Gallivan ’60

2003 Marguerite Hanby Karlen ’29

2004 Pat Johnson Wilson ’47

2005 Linda Watkins Rosenkrans ‘56

2006 Mary Ann Lunsford Bach ‘55

2007 Agnes Spann Michael ‘43

2008 Chris Spurlin Jason ‘60

2009 Carolyn Whisman Bowles ‘55

2010 Not Awarded

2011 Judy Perry ‘55

2012 Not Awarded

2013 Not Awarded

2014 Not Awarded

2015 Not Awarded

2016 Not Awarded

2017 Not Awarded

2018 Cindy Allphin Briggs '73


Distinguished Nursing Alumni Award

This award recognized a nursing alum who deserved special recognition for outstanding achievement in his or her career and community service. This award is no longer presented.

2017 Kathy Tussey

2018 Dr. Rhonda Sims '99 & '05